Career

Full length reel

Professional Experience

 

June 2016: Marta Marta Productions, Vancouver BC “Speaking in Ligeti” by Martha Carter, performed at Canada Dance Festival in Ottawa, ON

April 21st 2016: Dances for a Small Stage, MoVent productions – Salon Series at the Emerald

January 2016: HCMA’s Artist Residency Program, “TILT Solid Liquid Ether” Dance Film choreographed by Heather Myers at Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre in Surrey, BC

November 2015: Marta Marta Productions, Vancouver BC “Speaking in Ligeti” by Martha Carter, at Faris Family Studio (Scotiabank Dance Centre)

June 2015: “here or there” by Caitlin Griffin / Performed through 12MinutesMax at Faris Family Studio (Scotiabank Dance Centre) in Vancouver, BC

May 2015: Marta Marta Productions, Vancouver BC “Speaking in Ligeti” by Martha Carter, performed at Live Art Dance Series in Halifax, NV

April 2015:

“Moment of Forgetting” by Claire French and James Maxwell (Restless Productions) / Performed at Art Spring on Salt Spring Island, BC

“here or there” by Caitlin Griffin / Performed through MovEnt – Small Stage Pocket Festival at Pal Studio Theatre Vancouver, BC

October 2014:  Second phase of “Movement research and technical exploration” by Thoenn Glover / In collaboration with MovEnt and Robert Sondergaard, Studio Theatre at Shadbolt Centre for the Arts, Vancouver BC

September 2014:  “The Way They Walked Through The World” by Caitlin Griffin / Performed through Project CPR 5 at Faris Family Studio Theatre (Scotiabank Dance Centre) Vancouver, BC

July 2014: “Tessellate” by Thoenn Glover / Performed at Dancing on the Edge Festival, Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver BC

June 2014: “Shakespeare Unchained” by Kara Nolte / Performed at Originals Café, Port Moody BC

May 2014:
Excerpt of “The Way They Walked Through The World” by Caitlin Griffin / Performed at BC Buds Spring Arts Festival, Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver BC March 2014:

First phase of creation of “The Way They Walked Through The World” by Caitlin Griffin / Facilitated by Project CPR 5 (Claire French)

January 2014: First Phase of “Movement research and technical exploration” by Thoenn Glover/ In collaboration with MovEnt and Robert Sondergaard at EDAM Dance, Vancouver BC

October-November 2014: “Movement research in pointe shoes” / Professional development grant by Connie Cooke

October 2013: ProArteDanza (Artistic Director: Roberto Campanella, artistic associate: Robert Glumbek), Toronto ON “Fall Season 2013′′ by Roberto Campanella, Robert Glumbek and Guillaume Cote / Performed at the Fleck Theatre, Toronto ON

September 2013: Benjamin Landsberg Dance Projects, Toronto ON “The Bystander Ritual” by Benjamin Landsberg / Performed at Monument National (Festival Quartier-Danses), Montreal QC

May 2013: ProArteDanza (Artistic Director: Roberto Campanella, artistic associate: Robert Glumbek) Toronto, ON “Short Stories” by Roberto Campanella, Laurence Lemieux and Hanna Kiel / Performed in Toronto, ON

April 2013: Marta Marta Productions, Vancouver BC “Speaking in Ligeti” by Martha Carter/ Performed at the Faris Studio Theatre (Scotiabank Dance Centre) Vancouver BC

February 2013: “Gift” by Heather Dotto/ Performed at the Meydenbauer Theatre (Chop Shop Dance Festival), Bellevue WA

January 2013: Benjamin Landsberg Dance Projects, Toronto ON “The Chemical Messengers” by Benjamin Landsberg / Performed at the Fleck Theatre (Dance Ontario Dance Weekend), Toronto ON

October 2012: ProArteDanza (Artistic Director: Roberto Campanella, artistic associate: Robert Glumbek), Toronto ON “Fall Season 2012′′ by Roberto Campanella, Robert Glumbek and Kevin O’Day/ Performed at the Fleck Theatre, Toronto ON

July 2012: MOVE: The Company (Artistic Director: Joshua Beamish), Vancouver BC “Pierced” by Joshua Beamish / Performed at the FireHall Arts Centre (Dancing on the Edge Festival), Vancouver BC

August 2011 to December 2011: MOVE: The Company (Artistic Director: Joshua Beamish), Vancouver BC

Works:
“Allemande” by Joshua Beamish / Performed at Joyce Soho, New York City NY “Atonement” by Joshua Beamish / Performed in Bangkok, THAILAND
“The Red Nocturnal” by Joshua Beamish / Performed on a British Columbia tour, CANADA

July 2011: ARC Dance (Artistic Director: Marie Chong), Seattle WA “Mixed Repertoire Program” / Performed in Seattle, WA

June 2011: ProArteDanza (Artistic Director: Roberto Campanella, artistic associate: Robert Glumbek), Toronto ON – “En Parallèle” new duet by Roberto Campanella / Performed at Salle J.- Antonio-Thompson (Festival International de Danse Encore), Trois-Rivières QC

2007 to 2011 : Ballet British Columbia (Current Artistic Director: Emily Molnar, Past Artistic Director: John Alleyne), Vancouver BC

Repertoire Performed Includes:
1st Flash – by Jorma Elo // Songs Of A Wayfarer – by Emily Molnar // Petite Cérémonie – new

work by Medhi Walerski // Elemental Brubeck – by Lar Lubovitch // Nine Sinatra Songs – by Twyla Tharp // Adam and Eve and Steve (The Goldberg Variations: Side 2) – new work by James Kudelka // Herman Schmerman – by William Forsythe // 24 Short Works – by Crystal Pite

February 2010: Opening Ceremonies for the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics (DAEP), Vancouver BC

Summers 2005, 2006, 2009 & 2010: Professional Dance Program at the Banff Center for the Arts, Ban AB

Repertoire Performed Includes:
Serenade – by George Balanchine // Winter Journey – new work by Simone Orlando // Grosse Fugue – by Hans Van Manen // Dedications – new work by Heather Myers // Face to Face – new work by Kevin O’Day

2005 – 2007: Ballet Kelowna (Artistic Director: David LaHay), Kelowna BC

Winter 2002, 2003, 2004 : Les Grands Ballets Canadiens de Montréal, Montreal QC

“The Nutcraker” by Fernand Nault / Performed in Montréal and Quebec, QC and in Ottawa ON

2002 to 2005: Jeune Ballet du Québec, semi-professional dance company (Director: Didier Chirpaz), Montreal QC

Performed Repertoire by:

Beverley Aitchison // Shawn Hounsell // Mario Radacovsky // Jean Grand- Maître // Yvann Alexandre // Joe Laughlin // Ireni Stamou // James Kudelka // Louise Bédard // Brian Macdonald // Frederique Tavernini // Mark Morris // Hélène Blackburn // Fernand Nault // Francoise Vaussenat // Emily Molnar // Didier Chirpaz // Simone Orlando // Vicki St-Denys // Hans Van Manen // Estelle Clareton // Carlos Ovares // George Balanchine // Heather Myers // Gigi Cacuileanu // Dominique Porte // Lar Lubovitch // William Forsythe // Lina Cruz // Dominique Dumais // Agnes De Mille // Rob Kitsos // Christophe Garcia // Peter Quanz // Septime Webre // Crystal Pite // John Alleyne // Mark Morris // Twyla Tharp // Itzik Galili // Kevin O’Day // José Navas // Donald Sales // Serge Bennathan // Gioconda Barbuto // Medhi Walerski // Jorma Elo // Roberto Campanella // Rober Glumbek // Marie Chong // Joshua Beamish // Wen Wei Wang // Heather Dotto // Benjamin Landsberg // Martha Carter // Hanna Kiel // Laurence Lemieux // Caitlin Gri n // Connie Cooke // Thoenn Glover // Kara Nolte

Tours

Canada // United States // Mexico // Peru // Chili // France // Korea // Thailand

 

Training (Classical and Contemporary)

 

2002 to 2005: École Supérieure de Ballet Contemporain, Montréal, Canada, college degree  1997 to 2002: École Supérieure de Ballet Contemporain, Montréal, Canada, high school degree

 

 

 

Photo Credit: Andrea Olga Mantovani